You are here

John Nicolson

John Nicolson

John Nicolson (1916-1988) was a son of Kenneth Nicolson and Margaret Macmillan, 20 Lemreway.

He served with the Merchant Navy during the Second World War. He was a nautical lecturer in Newcastle where they lived for several years.

John married a girl from Leurbost and when they retired  they moved to Leurbost..

 

Title: John Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Choinnich Chaluim
Also Known As: Seonaidh Choinnich Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 1916
Date of Death: 1988
Occupation: Merchant Navy, Teacher, College Lecturer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4928
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59556