You are here

Norman Nicolson

Norman Nicolson

Norman (1844-1928) was a son of Neil Nicolson and Ann Macinnes, 6 Old Steimreway.  

Steimreway was cleared in 1857 and the family moved to 21 Lemreway.

In Lochs, in 1871, he married Catherine Macmillan, 14 Lemreway. Norman and Catherine settled at 21 Lemreway and they had nine children.

 

Title: Norman Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Tormod Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1844
Date of Death: 1928
Date of Marriage: 28-12-1871
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4937
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59579