59593: Roderick Nicolson

Roderick Nicolson (1909-1979) was a son of Murdo Nicolson and Margaret Macinnes, 21 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX14617, BX9077 and CX8049, on November 5, 1928. The records show he was 5ft 6in tall with fair hair, brown eyes and a fair complexion. Roderick worked on Banff, Wick and Stornoway registered fishing boats,including the Rose and the Flora Smith until 1935.

Roderick joned the Merchant Navy in1936 and travelled to Russia on the SS Fendris, to the North Pacific on the SS Gaelic Star, to New York, Bergen and Russia on the SS Tuscania, to the River Plate on the SS Marina, to Bombay on the SS City of Venice and the SS City of Hong Kong and to Alexandria on the SS Baron Blythswood.

Roderick was Mobilised on August 27, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy as a Leading Seaman based at HMS Bacchante, HMS Claverhouse and HMS Europa. He was Medically Discharged with Tuberculosis on March 5, 1941.

Roderick was a bachelor at 21 Lemreway.
Ruaraidh Mhurchaidh Thormoid