You are here

Ann Matheson

Ann Matheson

Ann, born 1837, was the eldest child of Malcolm and Catherine nee Mackenzie, 4 Aird, Uig. She was married at 18 Valtos to Donald Mackay 'Domhnall Aonghais' and raised eight children.

The family spent a short time in Canada but weren't happy there and returned to Valtos.

As a widow, Ann took in her granddaughter Maggie Sanders, daughter of Bellann.

She died in 1919.

 

Title: Ann Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Anna Chaluim Eachainn
Date of Birth: 01-05-1837
Date of Death: 15-01-1919
Date of Marriage: 11-04-1861
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 2665
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 59614