You are here

John Kennedy

John Kennedy

John Kennedy (1911-1977) was a son of Donald Kennedy and Flora Nicolson, 22 Lemreway.

He served with the Royal Air Force during the Second World War.

John worked as sub-postmaster in the Post Office, Lemreway from 1936 to 1956. 

He was a bachelor.

 

Title: John Kennedy
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Iain a Phuist
Date of Birth: 1911
Date of Death: 1977
Occupation: Royal Air Force, Postmaster
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4964
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59651