59655: Angus Kennedy

Angus Kennedy (1916-2003) was a son of Donald Kennedy and Flora Nicolson, 22 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX17594 and BX10918, on July 19, 1934. His record shows that he was 5ft 8in tall, had fair hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion.  Angus was a fisherman on the Rose until Mobilisation on December 2, 1939.

He served with the Royal Navy based at HMS Pembroke X and HMS Bacchante until he was declared Physically Unfit for Naval Service (PUNS) due to Tuberculosis in February 1940.

Angus joined the Merchant Navy and served the rest of the War in Clyde Coastal Defence. He lived at 24 Stewartville Street, Partick, Glasgow.

At Stornoway, in 1954, he married  Alexanderina (Alice) Maciver, 2 Ardroil. Angus and Alexanderina settled at 22 Lemreway and they  had a son and three daughters.

Angus served as sub-postmaster in the Lemreway Post Office from 1956 to 1965.

Aonghas a’ Phuist