59704: John Angus Macmillan

John Angus Macmillan (1897-1983) was a son of Kenneth Macmillan and Margaret Maciver, 23 Lemreway.

He served in the Royal Navy from 1917-1919 and enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A9975, B6500, C5902 and D5599, on November 24, 1921. His records indicate that he was 5ft 10 in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. John Angus was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Stella Matina, the Kebboch Head, the Venture and the Flora Smith.

He was Mobilised on August 31, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy based at HMS Drake, until March 20, 1940 when he was medically discharged as Physically Unfit for Naval Service (PUNS).

In Lochs, in 1924, he married to Betsy Macmillan, 14 Lemreway. John Angus and Betsy settled at 23 Lemreway and they had a son, Angus.

Seonaidh Angaidh Choinnich Dhonnchaidh
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy