You are here

John Angus Macmillan

John Angus Macmillan

John Angus Macmillan (1897-1983) was a son of Kenneth Macmillan and Margaret Maciver, 23 Lemreway.  

He served in the Royal Navy from 1917-1919 and enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A9975, B6500, C5902 and D5599, on November 24, 1921. His records indicate that he was 5ft 10 in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. John Angus was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Stella Matina, the Kebboch Head, the Venture and the Flora Smith.

He was Mobilised on August 31, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy based at HMS Drake, until March 20, 1940 when he was medically discharged as Physically Unfit for Naval Service (PUNS).

In Lochs, in 1924, he married to Betsy Macmillan, 14 Lemreway. John Angus and Betsy settled at 23 Lemreway and they had a son, Angus.

 

Title: John Angus Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Aonghas Choinnich Dhonnachaidh
Also Known As: Seonaidh Angaidh Choinnich Dhonnchaidh
Date of Birth: 24-11-1897
Date of Death: 1983
Date of Marriage: 1924
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4968
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59704