You are here

Catherine Margaret Smith

Catherine Margaret Smith

Catherine Margaret Smith (1897-1990), daughter of Angus Smith and Alexanderina Macdonald, Seaview, Keose, was also known as Margaret. She attended the Nicolson Institute and Jordanhill College, Glasgow. She was the assistant teacher at Knockiandue School from 1921 - 1923. She also taught at Stoneybridge, South Uist. She married Peter Macdonald (Peter Squeak), 7 Kirkibost, Bernera in 1923. Peter ran a drapery business on Cromwell Street, Stornoway. They lived on Matheson Road, Stornoway before moving to Newton Street, Stornoway

 

Title: Catherine Margaret Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Cathy
Date of Birth: 14-08-1897
Date of Death: 08-05-1990
Date of Marriage: 23-08-1923
Occupation: Teacher
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CECL 44
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 5980