59886: Malcolm Carmichael

Malcolm Carmichael (1910-1955) was a son of Donald Carmichael and Ann Montgomery, 26 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX14551, BX9041 and CX7894, on September 19, 1928. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7in tall, with dark brown hair, brown eyes and a dark complexion. Malcolm worked on Banff, Wick and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Stella Matina and the Flora Smith until he joined the Merchant Navy in 1934.

Malcolm travelled to Russia on the SS California, SS Baron Nairn and the SS Baron Kelvin,  to Australia on the MV Duneden Star, the SS Cumberland and the SS Port Hunter, to the United States on the SS Corinthis and to the Panama Canal on the SS Queen Adelaide.

On March 31, 1939 he was Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy based at HMS Assegai, HMS Bacchante, HMS Cochrane I, HMS Europa, HMS Gnu, HMS Orlando and HMS Wildfire and on Patrol Services until October 30, 1945.

At Aberdeen, in 1940, he married Violet Adeline Scott from Rathen. Malcolm and Violet Adeline settled at 76 School Street, New Aberdour, Fraserburgh.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reserve, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy