You are here

Malcolm Montgomery

Malcolm Montgomery

Malcolm Montgomery (1909-1990) son of Malcolm Montgomery and Mary Macinnes, 26 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX14553, BX9035 and CX7887, on September 19, 1928. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6in tall, with fair hair, grey eyes and a fair complexion. Malcolm was a fisherman on Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Ocean Searcher and the Rose.

Malcom joined the Merchant Navy in 1936 and travelled to Montreal and Vancouver on the SS Beechpark, the SS Dorelian and the MV Pacific Ranger and to Halifax on the SS Manchester Progress until he was Mobilised on August 27, 1939. 

Malcolm served with the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Actaeon, HMS Badger, HMS Europa, HMS Fortitude, HMS Nile and HMS Spartiate and fought at the Battle of Narvik.

He settled in Glasgow.

 

Title: Malcolm Montgomery
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Chaluim Iain
Also Known As: Calum Mairi
Date of Birth: 15-12-1909
Date of Death: 1990
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5045
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59900