59932: Angus Nicolson

Aonghas Neill Chaluim

Angus (born 1893-1929) was a son of Neil Nicolson and Gormelia Morrison, 27 Lemreway.

On April 4, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3565. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6in tall with, blue/grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Angus was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and during RNR training at HMS Pembroke he developed Rheumatic Fever and was taken to Royal Naval Hospital, Portland. His enrollment lasted 3 months and 14 days.

He emigrated to North America and on September 17, 1914, at Valcartier, Quebec, he enrolled in the Canadian Expeditionary Force Service Number 13875 and giving a date of birth of September 24, 1893. This record states that he was 5ft 6½in tall with black hair, blue eyes, a temperate disposition and a dark complexion. Angus served with the 5th Battalion of the Canadian Light Horse in the First World War. He sailed to France on October 13, 1914 and returned to Canada on September 20, 1917 after contracting Rheumatic Fever which left him with an enlarged heart and shortness of breath. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

In Los Angeles, in 1926, he married Catherine Macfarlane, formerly of 10 Marvig and they settled at 754 East Vernon Avenue, Los Angeles.

Angus died three years later aged 36 of Cardiovalvulitis and complications from his time in France during the First World War.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Farmer; Teamster; Clerk