You are here

Mary Ann Macleod

Mary Ann Macleod

Mary Ann Macleod (1917-2011) was a daughter of Duncan Macleod and Marion Macinnes, 30 Lemreway.

At Bridge of Weir, in 1940, she married Allan Angus Smith, 34 Caros, Cromore. Mary Ann and Allan Angus initially settled at 30 Lemreway, moving to 1 Steinish and 64 Plasterfield. At some point the couple lived at 5 Torostay.

Mary Ann was widowed in 1957.

Title: Mary Ann Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Màiri Anna Dhonnchaidh Iain
Also Known As: Mairi Dhonnchaidh
Date of Birth: 1917
Date of Death: 2011
Date of Marriage: 1940
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 5112
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 60101