You are here

Murdo Macmillan

Murdo Macmillan

Murdo Macmillan (1899-1975) was a son of John Macmillan and Isabella Campbell, 32 Lemreway.

He was living at 5 Marvig, his maternal grandparents croft, when he joined the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N DA20354, on April 30, 1918. His record indicates that he was 5ft 6½ in tall with blue eyes a fresh complexion and a scar on his right cheek. Murdo was a fisherman on the Isabella and  was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pekin and aboard HMS Victory, HMS Sunset and HMS Ganges II (HMS Minotaur). His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis.

Murdo was a bachelor.

 

Title: Murdo Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Murchadh Sheonaidh Bhain
Date of Birth: 20-07-1899
Date of Death: 1975
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5133
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 60171