You are here

Catherine Macmillan

Catherine Macmillan

Catherine Macmillan (1831-1901) was a daughter of Donald Macmillan and Margaret Macarthur, 18 Old Gravir. In the 1852 Lotting the family obtained 14 Gravir.  

In Stornoway, in 1856, she married Allan Macaskill, 17 Gravir. Catherine and Allan settled at 17 Southside, Gravir and they had five children.

 

 

Title: Catherine Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Caitrìona Dhòmhnaill 'an
Also Known As: Nighean Dhomhnaill a' Bhaird
Date of Birth: 1831
Date of Death: 1901
Date of Marriage: 25-05-1856
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 79
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 602