60645: James Shaw Grant

James Shaw Grant (1910-1999) was a writer, journalist, author and, between 1932 and 1963, editor of the Stornoway Gazette.

Grant was born in Stornoway and educated at the Nicolson Institute. He went on to Glasgow University and, upon graduating in 1932, returned to Stornoway and became editor of the Stornoway Gazette which had been started by his father, William. Throughout his life, he was involved in many groups and associations including the Crofters’ Commission, the Highland Panel (now known as Highlands and Islands Enterprise), Eden Court and Grampian Television amongst others.

Grant wrote many books throughout his career including The Hub of my Universe (1983), Stornoway and the Lews (1985), A Shilling for your Scowl (1992), and Morrison of the Bounty (1997).

Editor; Author; broadcaster; historian

James Shaw Grant and friends