You are here

Mary Macdonald

Mary Macdonald

Mary ( 1897-1988) was a daughter of Murdo Macdonald and Catherine Smith, 2 Kneep. She was married to Donald Macleod, 5 Lundale and settled at 14 Ardroil. They had one daughter Katie Ann in Inverness, where they went to stay. Mary's husband died there and her daughter also predeceased her. She then returned to Uig to sheltered accommodation at 8 Erista.

 

Title: Mary Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairi Mhurchaidh a' Ghreusaich
Also Known As: Mairi Lundail
Date of Birth: 14-04-1897
Date of Death: 13-03-1988
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 4226
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 61297