You are here

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm Macleod

Malcolm, born 1893, was a son of Donald and Annie nee Macdonald who relocated from 2 Crulivig to 5 Lundale sometime in the early 1900s. He served with the Seaforths (sergeant) during WW1; was badly wounded and gassed at Neuve Chapelle. His brother Roderick was killed in the same battle and he wrote the poem 'A memory of Neuve Chapelle, 10th March 1915' in memory of him.

He emigrated to the USA where he was employed as a banker.

 

Title: Malcolm Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Dhomhnaill Anna
Date of Birth: 05-06-1893
Date of Death: 1976
Occupation: Banker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 4230
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 61304