61441: Murdo Macdonald

Murdo, born 1884, was a son of Donald and Mary nee Macaulay, 5 Crulivig. Growing up he was a quiet, dilligent boy – a fact that was pointed out on one occasion whilst attending school:

The school in Crulivig at that time was situated where the house on 3 Crulivig stands today and the teacher was Angus Macdonald Breaclete. Something happened in the classroom one day that caused a great deal of hillarity amongst the pupils and the irate teacher walked out locking the door behind him. He went to a willow bush that was growing nearby, cut off a branch and returned to the classroom where he proceeded to cane every child in the room except Murdo. When he was asked why Murdo was excluded he replied "that child has never done anything wrong in his life"

He was employed as postman in the Tir Mor district until war broke out and, whilst he served with the RNRT, his sister Catherine took over his duties with the postal service. After the war he resumed as postman and ran a shop/postoffice from his home.

Murdo was married to Catherine nee Macdonald, 6 Lundale and raised three children.

Murchadh Dhomhnaill Bhain