You are here

James Macdonald

James Macdonald

James, born in 1890, was a son of Donald and Mary nee Macaulay, 5 Crulivig. He emigrated to Canada with his brother John intending to clear some land and settle there. Whether it was the hard physical work or the harsh winter weather James' health broke and he died before he managed to establish a settlement for himself.

Title: James Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seumas Dhomhnaill Bhain
Date of Birth: 18-12-1890
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 4253
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 61464