You are here

Iain Norman Macdonald

Iain Norman Macdonald

Iain Norman (born 1908) was a son of John Macdonald and Catherine Maciver, Miavaig. He remained at the family home and took over his father's business of running the Post Office and Registry. John was married to Catherine Mackay, 4 Crulivig and later 3 Garynahine. They had one son.

 

Title: Iain Norman Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain 'ain Downie
Also Known As: an Fuar
Date of Birth: 03-05-1908
Occupation: Postmaster/mistress; Registrar
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1704
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 61791