You are here

Angus Ferguson

Angus Ferguson

Angus, born 1881, was a son of Donald and Margaret nee Maciver, 6 Crulivig. He was a sergeant with the Canadians during WW1; was wounded and taken prisoner at St. Julien and had his left leg amputated at the thigh. In 1915 he was exchanged for a German prisoner of war.

 

Title: Angus Ferguson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Dhomhnaill Gobha
Date of Birth: 30-09-1881
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1913
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 62156