You are here

Malcolm Ferguson

Malcolm Ferguson

Malcolm, born 1890, was a son of Donald and Margaret nee Maciver, 6 Crulivig (twin of Kenneth). During WW1 he served with the Royal Naval Reserve. He assumed tenancy of the croft and remained at the family home, from where he ran a bus service between Earshader and Stornoway.

In later life he married Catherine nee Macleod 'Ceit a Ghobha', 17 Uigean; no issue.

Title: Malcolm Ferguson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum Gobha
Date of Birth: 18-12-1890
Occupation: Bus driver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 1920
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 62176