You are here

Kenneth Macdonald

Kenneth Macdonald

Kenneth (1906-1980) was the son of Angus Macdonald and Johanna Macdonald. Kenneth inherited 7 Kirkibost and, as he never married, he left the croft to his nephew John Angus (the son of his sister Margaret).

On 14th November 1929 Kenneth enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve. His service number was AX 15017 and his record (held by The National Archives) notes that Kenneth was 5' 7½" tall, had a fresh complexion, brown hair and grey eyes, and had a circular scar on the base of his right thumb. He was noted in the Roll of Honour for Ness to Bernera as having served as an Able Seaman in the Royal Naval Reserve during the Second World War. 

Kenneth was a friend and colleague of George Clark, who developed lobster fishing in Bernera.

Title: Kenneth Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Dochart
Date of Birth: 30-11-1906
Date of Death: 25-04-1980
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 267
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6223