You are here

Alexander Donald Matheson

Alexander Donald Matheson

Alexander Donald (1893-1968) was a son of John Matheson and Ann Macphail, 25 Gravir .

In Stornoway, in 1918, he married Barbara Macrae, 8 Habost. He was a fisherman and latterly the cleaner at The Old School in Gravir.

Donald was widowed in 1919 and married  Mary Ann Nicolson, 8 Leurbost, in 1932.  Donald and Mary Ann  settled at 25 Gravir and they had four children.

The family later moved to 6 Glenside, Gravir.

 

Title: Alexander Donald Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alex Dan an Bhain
Date of Birth: 1893
Date of Death: 1968
Date of Marriage: 02-07-1932
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 866
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 6238