You are here

Roderick Finlayson

Roderick Finlayson

Roderick Finlayson (1897-1917) was a son of Donald Finlayson and Ann Mackinnon, 2 Marvig.

He served in the 6th Battalion of the Cameron Highlanders, S/N 3/5506, in the First World War. Roderick was posted Missing in Action on April 11, 1917 and his name is commemorated in Loyal Lewis, on the Arras War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Roderick was aged 20.

Title: Roderick Finlayson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ruaraidh Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Roshan
Date of Birth: 1897
Date of Death: 11-04-1917
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5201
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62393