You are here

Catherine Macleod

Catherine Macleod

Catherine (1893-1928) was a daughter of Hugh Macleod and Christina Mackinnon, Harris. The family may have lived at Caverstay. 

In 1919 she was living at 4 Caverstay when she married Donald Finlayson, 2 Marvig. Catherine and Donald settled at 2 Marvig and they had five children.

Catherine died aged 36.

 

 

 

Title: Catherine Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Katie
Date of Birth: 1893
Date of Death: 1928
Date of Marriage: 14-01-1919
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1513
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62396