62414: Duncan Macleod

Donnchadh Iain Choinnich

Duncan (1902-1988) was son of John Macleod and Louise Macmillan, 3 Marvig.

On July 30, 1923 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  A11204 and re-enrolled under B7060, C6349 and D5931. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8½ in tall, with auburn hair, hazel eyes and a fresh complexion. Duncan was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered boats including the Maggie Macdonald, the True Love  and he was Skipper on the Trust.

He was Mobilised on February 13, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. He was based at HMS Actaeon, HMS Asturias, HMS Flora and HMS Victory I in 1939, HMS Vernon in 1940,  HMS Orlando in 1941 and HMS Owl and HMS Europa in 1945. Duncan received  3 weeks Agricultural Leave in Marvig in 1941 and 1942. He spent the rest of the War on HMS Truelove in the Eastern Mediterranean. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Duncan completed a total of 20 years service in the Royal Naval Reserve.

At Stornoway, in 1929, he married Mary Macrae,  46 Vatisker. Duncan and Mary settled at 3 Marvig and they had five children.

Duncan's brother, Kenneth was married to Mary's sister, Mary Ann.

Donnachan