You are here

Duncan Macleod

Duncan Macleod

Duncan Macleod (1902-1988) was son of John Macleod and Louise Macmillan, 3 Marvig.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11204, B7060, C6349 and D5931, on July 30, 1923. His record indicated that he was 5ft 8½ in tall, with auburn hair, hazel eyes and a fresh complexion. Duncan was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered boats including the Maggie Macdonald, the True Love  and he was Skipper on the Trust. 

He was Mobilised on February 13, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. He was based at HMS Actaeon, HMS Asturias, HMS Flora and HMS Victory I in 1939, HMS Vernon in 1940,  HMS Orlando in 1941 and HMS Owl and HMS Europa in 1945. Duncan received  3 weeks Agricultural Leave in Marvig in 1941 and 1942. He spent the rest of the War on HMS Truelove in the Eastern Mediterranean.

Duncan completed a total of 20 years service in the Royal Naval Reserve.

At Stornoway, in 1929, he married Mary Macrae,  from Vatisker. Duncan and Mary settled at 3 Marvig and they had five children.

Title: Duncan Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Donnchadh Iain Choinnich
Also Known As: Donnachan
Date of Birth: 24-06-1902
Date of Death: 1988
Date of Marriage: 19-03-1929
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5211
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62414