John Matheson

John Matheson

John Matheson  (1890-1958) was a son of John Matheson and Ann Macphail, 25 Gravir.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns  A3487 and LA10997, on March 7, 1911. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6¼ in tall with Hazel eyes and a dark complexion.  He had two tattoos, one of a heart "True Love" and one of a cross  "In Memory of my dear sister". John was a fisherman on Banff, Buckie and  Stornoway fishing boats from 1911-1914.

He was Mobilised on August 14, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Vivid and HMS Europa and aboard HMS Berwick, HMS Drake and HMS Jupiter. John was injured on HMS Vivid was awarded a Disablement Pension of 11 shillings a week from August 7, 1919 until 3rd February 1920. He also was awarded £15.0.0 prize money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War John lived at 15 Battery Park, moved to 179 Langlands Road in 1920 and to 15 Field Drive, Partick in 1922.

In Partick, in 1922, he married Agnes Macmillan, 23 Gravir.  John and Agnes lived at 23 and 25 Gravir where they had six of their eight children.

The family moved to 4 Glenside, Gravir  c1934.

Title: John Matheson