You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald (1906-1991) was a son of George Macdonald and Margaret Morrison, 21 Marvig.

He served with the Royal Naval Patrol Service during the Second World War.

Donald was a fisherman on the Seafarer and worked at one time in a sugar factory.

In Lochs, in 1935, he married Catherine Campbell, 5 Marvig. Donald and Catherine settled at 5 Marvig and they had  two sons and a daughter.

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Sheòrais Choinnich
Also Known As: Fido
Date of Birth: 1906
Date of Death: 1991
Date of Marriage: 1935
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Patrol Service, Factory Worker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1527
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62474