6264: Norman Matheson

Tormod Iain Dhòmhnaill

Norman  (1898-1969) was a son of John Matheson and Ann Macphail, 25 Gravir.

On April 30, 1917 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number DA15835. His record indicates that he was 5 ft 7½ in tall with grey eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of a shield and flag on his right arm. Norman was immediately Mobilised and served in the First World War based at HMS Iolaire, HMS Pembroke, HMS Minotaur/Ganges, HMS Pekin and aboard HMS Halcyon, HMS Hecla and HMS Thalia. He was awarded £16.5/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Norman was offered a position in Dover Patrol Services but he had already enlisted in  1st Highland Mountain Brigade, TA. In 1921 he was a fisherman working for Donald Campbell, 13 Gravir.

At BlythswoodGlasgow in 1925, he married Ann Macrae from  Applecross. Norman and Ann settled in Glasgow and they had a large family.

Tormod ‘an Bhàin
Baker; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Fisherman