You are here

Norman Matheson

Norman Matheson

Norman Matheson (1898-1969) was a son of John Matheson and Ann Macphail, 25 Gravir.

On April 30, 1917 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve S/N DA 15835. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7½ in tall with grey eyes, a fresh complexion and a tattoo of a shield and flag on his right arm. Norman was immediately Mobilised and served in the First World War based at HMS Iolaire, HMS Pembroke, HMS Minotaur/Ganges, HMS Pekin and aboard HMS Halcyon, HMS Hecla and HMS Thalia. He was awarded £16.5/- in Prize Money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War Norman was offered a position in Dover Patrol Services but he had already enlisted in  1st Highland Mountain Brigade, TA.

At BlythswoodGlasgow in 1925, he married Ann Macrae from  Applecross. Norman and Ann settled in Glasgow and they had a large family. 

 

Title: Norman Matheson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Tormod Iain Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Tormod 'an Bhàin
Date of Birth: 12-11-1898
Date of Death: 1969
Date of Marriage: 1925
Occupation: Baker, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 872
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 6264