You are here

Louis Macleod

Louis Macleod

Louis Macleod (1911-1996) was a son of Alexander and Ann Macleod, 9 Marvig.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX16824 and BX10413, on March 2 1933. His record indicates that he was 5ft 5in tall with auburn hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boat  the True Love until he was Mobilised on January 10, 1938.

Louis served in the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War on Patrol Service based at HMS Valkrie,  HMS Drake, HMS Goldcrest and HMS Nightjar and aboard HMS Asturius and HMS Campania.

At Stornoway, in 1946, he married Alexina Macmillan, 17 Marvig. Louis and Alexina settled at 9 Marvig and they had four children.

 

 

Title: Louis Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Louis Alasdair Alasdair
Also Known As: Louis a Puitean
Date of Birth: 04-03-1911
Date of Death: 1996
Date of Marriage: 1946
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5319
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62659