You are here

Angus Macfarlane

Angus Macfarlane

Angus Macfarlane (1892-1951) was a son of Alexander Macfarlane and Marion Mackenzie, 10 Marvig.

On April 10, 1916 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N SD4691. His record indicates that he was 5ft 7in tall with hazel eyes and a pale complexion. He was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Eaglet, HMS Gunner, HMS Vivid and HMS Victory and aboard HMS Ambitious, HMS Boy Charlie, HMS Brilliant, HMS Pekin and HMS Ruby Gem. He began as a Leading Deck Hand and passed exams and became Mate. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis.

At Stornoway, in 1946, he married Christina Mackenzie, 12 Calbost. Angus and Christina settled at 10 Marvig. Angus took over the running of the Post Office from his sister Isobel from 1939-1951.

 

Title: Angus Macfarlane
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Aonghas Alasdair Alasdair
Also Known As: Samson
Date of Birth: 10-05-1892
Date of Death: 1951
Date of Marriage: 1946
Occupation: Royal Naval Reservist, Postmaster
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5347
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62729