You are here

Kenneth Macdonald

Kenneth Macdonald

Kenneth, born 1912, was the only child of Norman and Mary nee Macaulay. The family may have lived at Keose before moving to 24 Valasay - he certainly attended Knockiandu school before being admitted to Bernera primary on 16th June 1919. After the war he moved to London where he enlisted with the police. He then joined the force in Glasgow where he remained until retirement when he moved back to Lewis, settling in Stornoway.

Kenneth was married in the late 1930s to Margaret Mary nee Macritchie from Back and raised three sons.

Title: Kenneth Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Thormoid Choinnich
Date of Birth: 13-02-1912
Occupation: Police
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 4328
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 62812