You are here

Margaret Campbell

Margaret Campbell

Margaret (born 1914) was a daughter of Angus Campbell and Mary Macmillan, 11a Marvig. She lived for a great deal of the time with her Maternal Grandmother at 3 Gravir and went to school at Gravir. Margaret married Dugald Maclachlan from Lochgilphead in Hillhead, Glasgow in 1939.  Margaret and Dugald settled in Glasgow and had a  daughter Joan Flora who died from burns in 1944.

 

 

Title: Margaret Campbell
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 14-10-1914
Date of Marriage: 1939
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 5398
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62842