You are here

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie (born 1879) was a son of James Mackenzie and Christina Murray, 12 Marvig.

On February 1, 1910 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve S/N A2747. His record indicates that he was 5ft 11in tall with blue eyes and a fair complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats.

He was Mobilised on August 15, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard HMS Edinburgh Castle Donald was mentioned in Loyal Lewis.

1926 he married Ann Macleod, 3 Marvig. Donald and Ann settled at 12 Marvig and they had five children. 

 

Title: Donald Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Sheumais Choinnich
Also Known As: Domhnall Sheumais
Date of Birth: 28-09-1879
Date of Marriage: 1926
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5415
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62886