You are here

Murdo Donald Kennedy

Murdo Donald Kennedy

Murdo Donald Kennedy (1926-2010)  was a son of Alexander Kennedy and Catherine Mackenzie, 13 Marvig.

In Stornoway, in 1959, he married to Louisa Macleod, 3 Marvig. Murdo Donald and Louisa settled at 13 Marvig and they had five children.

Murdo Donald was a poet and composed many song.

 

Title: Murdo Donald Kennedy
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murdanie Mast
Date of Birth: 1926
Date of Death: 07-09-2010
Date of Marriage: 1959
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman, Whaler, Weaver
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5448
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 62950