You are here

Allan Macaskill

Allan Macaskill

Allan (1864-1944) was a son of Donald Macaskill and Margaret Nicolson, 26 Gravir. He married Joan Macmillan, 20 Gravir in 1888. Allan Joan settled at  Lakehouse, Gravir and they had nine children.

His daughter Peggy gives an account of her childhood.

Title: Allan Macaskill
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ailein Dhomhnaill a Phiobair
Date of Birth: 03-07-1864
Date of Death: 1944
Date of Marriage: 1888
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 875
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 6296