6297: Donald Macdonald

Dòmhnall Mhurchaidh Aonghais

Donald (1910-1992) was a son of Murdo Macdonald and Mary Ann Maclean, 10 Breaclete. He left school without a Secondary Education. and studied to become a Psychiatric Nurse at West House which is now the Royal Edinburgh Hospital.

During the Second Word War he tried to enrol in the Royal Army Medical Corps but was refused as he was in a reserved occupation. Donald worked in Newcastle where he became a Registered General Nurse. He was then employed by Musselburgh General Hospital and remained there until his retirement.

At Dundee, in 1969, he married widow Kate Ann Crolla nee Macdonald who was originally from 7 Kirkibost. The wedding was conducted by Donald's cousin, John Macdonald. The couple lived in Musselburgh until Donald's retirement when they moved to Homeroyal House in Edinburgh, a retirement complex.

Donald died in the Royal Infirmary Edinburgh and is buried in the Grange Cemetery Edinburgh.

Donald instituted an annual prize for the best pupil in Bernera School and in the Nicolson Institute in Stornoway. He also also established a fund which pays fifty pounds per annum to Bernera Community Hall, fifty pounds to Bernera School, and fifty pounds for the upkeep of Bosta Cemetery.

Domhnall Mhurchaidh Knox

A wedding from 10 Breaclete