63002: John Mackenzie

Iain Sheòrais Iain

John (born 1909) was a son of George Mackenzie and Mary Macfarlane, 14 Marvig.

On 20th August 1927, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number  AX14085 and re-enrolled under  BX8777 and CX7658, His records indicate that he was 5ft 8¼ in tall with brown hair, dark blue eyes and a fresh complexion. John was a fisherman on Wick and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Beautiful the Marjorie and the Evening Star from 1927-1936 when he joined the Merchant Navy. He travelled to Canada on the RMS Ascania, three trips to Buenes Aires on the SS Affric Star, two trips to Australia in the Port Gisborne and two trips to New Zealand on the SS Arawa.

John was Mobilised on August 10, 1940, based at HMS Calliope, HMS Eaglet HMS Europa, HMS Hannibal, HMS Miranda and HMS Tamar he served on the Royal Naval Patrol Service until 1945. His name is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

He was a bachelor.

Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy