You are here

Murdo Angus Macdonald

Murdo Angus Macdonald

Murdo Angus (1920-1982)  was a son of Norman Macdonald and Ann Macritchie, 18 and later 5 Crowlista. He served with Royal Navy during the Second World War and was awarded; 1939-1945 Star, Atlantic Star, Africa Star, Pacific Star, Italy Star, France and Germany Star and George VI Medal.

He emigrated to Canada and was a staff sergeant with the Metro Toronto Police  and was awarded the Metro Toronto Police Long Service Medal. Murdo Angus was also on the executive of the Clan Donald Society of Canada, president of the Toronto Gaelic Society and one of the founders of the Toronto Mod.

In Canada he married Marion MacLeod, Berneray, Harris. They had two children, Norman and Ann Sandra.

Murdo Angus took over the croft at 34 Valtos from his sister. He retired in 1979 from the police but died of cancer in 1982, aged 61.

 

Title: Murdo Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh Aonghais Dhaidh
Date of Birth: 24-04-1920
Date of Death: 03-03-1982
Occupation: Police
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 63027