You are here

John Macaskill

John Macaskill

John (born 1861) was a son of Donald Macaskill and Margaret Nicolson, 26 Gravir. He married Mary Mackay, 28 Gravir.  John and Mary settled at 26 Gravir and they had five children. The family later moved to Goathill Road, Stornoway.

 

 

 

Title: John Macaskill
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Dhomhnaill a Phiobare
Date of Birth: 22-02-1861
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 876
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 6303