You are here

Catherine Kennedy

Catherine Kennedy

Catherine Kennedy (born 1898) was a  daughter of Roderick Kennedy and Catherine Maclennan, 15 Marvig.

In Lochs, in 1923, she married Donald Macdonald (Domhnall a' Chobhaidh), 2 Caverstay.  Catherine and Donald settled on Caverstay Common and they had four children. The family moved to 5 Torostay after the Second World  War and later moved to Stornoway.

 

Title: Catherine Kennedy
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Kate
Date of Birth: 1898
Date of Marriage: 1923
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 5495
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 63112