63114: Donald Kennedy

Dòmhnall Ruairidh Ruairidh

Donald  (1886-1936)  was a son of Roderick Kennedy and Catherine Maclennan, 15 Marvig. There is some doubt as to his year of birth as the only Donald Kennedys born in Lochs was in 1880 and 1885.

On April 1, 1902 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns B759, C2451, X5584, 2A3938 and E60 giving April 14, 1881 as a date of birth. His records indicate that he was 5ft 9in tall with blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Banff, Inverness, Whitby and Stornoway fishing boats including the Lady Marjorie.

Donald was Mobilised on August 18, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Hyacinth, HMS Vivid and aboard HMS Illustrious and HMS Vengeance. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.