63239: Angus Smith

Aonghas Alasdair Iain

Angus (1896-1970) was a son of Alexander Smith and Catherine Macmillan, 19 Marvig.

On December 30, 1913 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A5458 and re-enrolled under C5009 and D4827. He gave a year of birth of 1895 and his records indicate that he was 5 ft 4½ in tall with brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. He also had a scar on his forehead and two tattoos, one of "True Love" on his right wrist and one of "Kate True Love" and a bleeding heart  on his left wrist. Angus was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Unity and the Lady Marjorie.

He was Mobilised on August 5, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Wildfire and aboard HMS Actaeon and  HMS Hermes.His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Angus was a bachelor and after the War he returned to fishing.