You are here

John Macnaughton

John Macnaughton

John (1910-1980) was a son of John MacNaughton and Catherine Macdonald, 23 Kirkibost. He was a missionary in Brenish, Uig from 1947-1948 and stayed in the Mission House, Brenish. He became a minister and ministered in Barvas and Portnalong, Skye. He was married to Angusina Macdonald, 7 Kirkibost and they had one daughter.

Title: John Macnaughton
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Iain Dhordaidh
Date of Birth: 12-11-1910
Date of Death: 09-06-1980
Occupation: Minister
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 280
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 6326