You are here

Donald Maclennan

Donald Maclennan

Donald, born c1853, was a son of Donald and Christina nee Mackay, 1 Kneep. He assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there with his wife Henrietta nee Morrison, Valtos; they raised five children (a source says there was another son John and a Mary in this family)

The family constructed a series of wells by the track (shortcut to the Post Office and church) from Kneep to Miavaig.

 

Title: Donald Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: An Rothach; Domhnall Dhomhnaill Choinnich
Date of Birth: 1853
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 2576
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 63364