You are here

Janet Morrison

Janet Morrison

Janet, born c1825, was a daughter of Norman and Margaret nee Morrison, Kneep. She was married to Donald Maclennan from Valtos, who died before the birth of their second child in 1857. She is enumerated in Kneep as a widow in the 1861 census.

Another child Janet Morrison or Macdonald, as she would legally be known in Scotland, was born to her on 30 March 1863 in Kneep. A "Malcolm Macdonald" (no further details) signed the birth register as the father.

 

Title: Janet Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Seonaid Thormoid Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 1825
Date of Marriage: 10-03-1852
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 1414
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 63451