You are here

Christina Maclennan

Christina Maclennan

Christina (born 1921) was a daughter of Donald Maclennan and Margaret Maclennan, 15 Kneep. She trained as a nurse in Greenock Royal Infirmary and following her midwifery training, continued her nursing career as a district nurse in Lossiemouth.

Christina married William Parkhouse from Edinburgh and they lived in Nairn, where she was also a district nurse. They had one son.

 

Title: Christina Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Cairstiona a Loin; Teanag
Date of Birth: 27-11-1921
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 3075
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 63507