63551: Norman Mackinnon

Norman Mackinnon (1920-1942) was a son of Roderick Mackinnon and Marion Mackenzie, 24 Marvig.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N AX20517, on December 8, 1938. His record indicates that he was 5ft 5¼ in tall with light brown  hair, grey/blue eyes and a fresh complexion. He was a fisherman and joined the Merchant Navy in 1939. He served aboard the SS Lissa to Argentina and survived the sinking of SS Athenia.

Norman was Mobilised on October 18, 1939 and served as a Leading Seaman in the Royal Navy,  based at HMS Europa and aboard the HMS Hawkins during the Second World War. He was transferred to Royal Patrol Service and was lost on June 15, 1942  whilst serving aboard HMT Kingston Ceylonite.

Norman was aged 21 and his name is commemorated on the Lowestoft War Memorial, the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

Tormod Ruairidh Hearraich
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy, Royal Navy Patrol Service