You are here

Donald Mackinnon

Donald Mackinnon

Donald Mackinnon (1917-1941) was a son of Roderick Mackinnon and Marion Mackenzie, 24 Marvig.

He served with the 4th Battalion of the  Seaforth Highlanders, S/N 2819682,  during the Second World War. He died whilst in India in 1941, aged 24.

Donald is buried in Delhi War Cemetery and his name is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial and the Lewis War Memorial in Stornoway.

 

Title: Donald Mackinnon
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Ruaraidh Thormoid
Also Known As: Doilean Ruairidh Hearaich
Date of Birth: 1917
Date of Death: 08-11-1941
Occupation: Soldier
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 5592
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 63555